A Grave Return

I started to hear my pulse in my ear again.
My skin was itchier than normal.
Hair loss seems to have picked up.
My arms & legs were quivery & weak feeling, like I just woke up from a deep slumber.
My resting heart rate seems higher.
Going up the stairs kind of winds me.
So does singing.
Getting my eyes to focus takes a little more effort in the mornings.
And did I lose 10 lbs in a week?!
What’s this, a resting heart rate of 100 bpm?!

It feels like Graves Disease is back. I’m hyperthyroid at least. And a blood test confirms it.

TSH = 0.01 (normal is 0.27-4.2)
T4  =  64.9 (normal is 10.5-20.0)

The endocrinologist said my T4 is off the charts. I’m discouraged. I had other plans! The antibody was gone! Why is this back? I’m trying to remind myself I was healed once so I can be healed again. Meanwhile, back to meds & food restrictions. Again, right before king crab season. Sigh.

Healed?

So I was diagnosed with Graves Disease end of 2011. And in October last year I shared how my body curiously no longer carries the Graves Disease antibody. At my latest endocrinologist appointment, the doctor confirmed that I no longer need the monthly TSH monitoring as I maintained stability throughout and after pregnancy. Despite the immune changes associated with pregnancy, Graves didn’t come back. And she said, “Maybe you’re the rare few who won’t get it back ever again.” I hope so. I pray so.

And I praise God.

Week 20: Halfway!

Am kind of freaking out. TimeisFLYINGby!

But on a more positive note….blood work continues to be normal. Woohoo!

TSH = 2.8 (normal is 0.27-4.2)

T4 = 15.0 (normal is 10.5-20.0)

Baby is the size of a banana apparently. What I’m enjoying about the second trimester is getting my appetite and a normal sense of smell back. The biggest milestone and highlight however is feeling Baby move! I first felt the flutters in the middle of week 16. It was awesome. Really makes the pregnancy more “real”. And now I regularly feel the rolling and kicking. Hello Baby! It still boggles my mind that I’m carrying and sustaining a whole little person. Complete with his or her own personality. Really amazing.

What’s causing the mild freaking out is all the preparation I think I’m supposed to make. What should I be prepared with? What questions do I need to ask and find out from the Doctor? What things am I supposed to get and have prepared? Is this the time to buy all the baby stuff? How much should everything cost? What do I NEED vs what’s nice to have? And at the same time I don’t want to overwhelm myself with too much information such that it becomes stressful to keep track of. A coworker advised to not sweat it. Prepared or not, the baby is going to come and things will be sorted out eventually with little harm to anyone. But better to be a little prepared right?

Here’s the 20 week bump picture. =)

20 Week Bump

Curious

October results…

TSH = 2.4 (normal is 0.27-4.2)

T4 = 15.6 (normal is 10.5-20.0)

Praise God…I continue to be normal. Well…TSH-wise anyways. =) I saw my Endocrinologist yesterday and she shared something interesting with me. Earlier I was tested for the antibodies that cause hypothyroidism and the antibodies that cause Graves Disease. Results came back positive for the hypothryoid antibody….and NEGATIVE for Graves Disease antibody. However, since I developed the slight double vision in my eyes, which is a unique indicator of the Graves antibody, I MUST have the antibody. Except I don’t. And I must have had it at the beginning otherwise they couldn’t diagnose me with Graves right? Curious no?

The Endocrinologist said that sometimes these curious things just happen and it’s unexplained. But I think I might have an explanation. I had prayed for healing. Healing beyond just managing the disease through diet restrictions and lifestyle. Healing, in my mind, would mean that Graves would be gone from my body. (Though I would’ve settled for “well-managed via diet and lifestyle” too.) So, this might be answered prayer!!

I’m not going to pig out on seafood just yet though. Matters of health do not usually happen quickly. I’ll have another antibody test in the new year…and if that one confirms the findings this time…then maybe I’ll celebrate with some sushi, and raw oysters, and Alaskan King Crab, and calamari. =D